Ontario Secondary School Teachers' Federation
District 13 Durham

Collective Bargaining Committee

Mandate

To survey membership to determine bargaining priorities.

To keep membership informed of the process of negotiations.

Together with the Branch President, to vote on acceptance or rejection of any tentative settlement.

Together with the Branch President, to vote on acceptance or rejection of any course of action such as a move to arbitration.

Meetings

One meeting per month (usually the third Tuesday) at 4:15 pm at the District office.

Meeting dates for 2017-2018: Oct. 5 (half day training), Oct.24, Nov.21, Dec.12, Jan.23, Feb.20, Mar.20, Apr.17, May 22, and June 12.

Duties of the School Representatives

In addition to those outlined in the mandate above:

To join the Branch President as members of the In-School Workload Review Committee (ISWRC).

To carry out a supervision survey of branch members in early September and February.

To assist the Branch President in carrying out the Class Size Survey in late September and early February.

To complete an on-call survey of branch members in early February.

Wherever appropriate, accompany the Branch President in meetings with individual members in need of Federation assistance in order to act as witnesses and note-takers.

To attend the monthly CBC meetings and report back to branch members.

To elect a secretary to the CBC who shall be a member of the District 13 Collective Bargaining Team.

Committee Members

Name

School

Kim Kerr

Ajax

 Erin Crawford
 Ajax

Jennifer Nelson

Anderson

Danielle Hunter

Branch 18

Brad Weber

Brock

Jayson Schultz
Brock

Dawn O’Neil

Brooklin

Alexis Walker
Brooklin

Tom Dias

Con Ed

Laura Michaluk

DASS

Rosalie Krem

DASS

Dennis Kwon

Dunbarton

Mark Sundal

Dunbarton

Kevin Thompson

Eastdale

Heidi Smith
Eastdale

Ruth Kam

Grove

Nuno Fernandes

Grove

Sean Aiken

Henry Street

Cheryl Thompson

Henry Street

Mike Askew

Maxwell Heights

 Paul Wayling
Maxwell Heights

Sheri McKeown

MCVI

Ren Vaillancourt

MCVI

Steph McMahon

O’Neill

Orit Orlovsky

Pickering

 Ed Emmons
Pickering

Brian Natola

Pine Ridge

Brenda Hopper

Pine Ridge

Will Gay

Port Perry

 Alan Bailey
Port Perry

Jeffrey White

Richardson

Jamie Belyea

Richardson

Mike Kovacevich

Roberts

Richard Parker

Roberts

Stephen Hudson

Sinclair

Kim Lang

Sinclair

Laura Kulas

Uxbridge

Sean Murray

Uxbridge

Randy Benedict

Wilson

Dave Barrowclough

District Office

Nicole Bléau

District Office

Erin Crawford

1st VP

Ryan Kelly

District Office

Lamia Sabbagh/Chair

District Office

Ruth Leone

District Office