Ontario Secondary School Teachers' Federation
District 13 Durham

District Council

Mandate

To be a recognizable, visible resource to teachers in your school.

To be an aid to Branch members in dealings with the principal.

To keep Branch members informed of ongoing programs and new initiatives in the District and Province.

To keep District Council and District Executive informed about the questions, concerns and initiatives arising from your Branch.

Meetings

To chair regular Branch Executive and Branch Meetings at your school.

To attend District Council one evening per month @ 7:00 p.m.

To attend ad hoc Extended Council meetings on an as-needed basis.

Meeting dates for 2017-2018 include: Oct.4 (Full Day Training), Oct.31, Nov.28, Dec.19 (at 4:30pm), Jan.30, Feb.27, Mar.27, Apr.24, May 29, and June 19.

Duties of the Branch President in addition to those outlined above:

Together with CBC reps, vote on acceptance or rejection of any tentative settlement.

Together with CBC reps, vote of acceptance or rejection of District direction, including contract arbitration.

Together with a CBC rep, act as a member of the In-School Workload Review Committee (ISWRC).

To carry out the Class Size Survey in late September and early February.

To assist the CBC reps with on-call, supervision and other workload surveys.

To bring motions forward to District Council that have been voted upon and passed at the Branch level.

Committee Members

Name

School

Rose-Erin Smith

Ajax HS

Tara Moore Ajax HS

Jim Scarth

Anderson

Danielle Hunter

Branch 18

Don Benton

Brock

Shane Stagg

Brooklin

Brigitte Vandelaar

Con Ed

Garrett Metcalfe

DASS

Jennifer Young

Dunbarton

Doreen Sacchett

Eastdale

Ruth Kam

Grove

Art Hanke

Henry Street

George Chaktsiris

Maxwell Heights

Ryan Gordon

MCVI

Stephanie McMahon

O’Neill

Matt Thomas

Pickering

Nancy Lewis

Pine Ridge

Alden Fong

Port Perry

Marcia McCrae

Richardson

Dean Peel

Roberts

Julie Gladman

Sinclair

Rob Walker

Uxbridge

Michael Hook

Wilson

Lamia Sabbagh

District Office

Ruth Leone

District Office

Ryan Kelly

District Office

Dave Barrowclough

District Office

Nicole Bléau

District Office